Privacy Policy

Introduction

The purpose of this document is to outline how Sonic Food & Water Testing Laboratories Pty Ltd (Sonic Food & Water Testing) complies with its confidentiality and privacy obligations. Sonic Food & Water Testing will make this Privacy Policy available to anyone who asks for it.

As an organisation, Sonic Food & Water Testing's chief concern is and always has been the security of your Information. A high level of trust and confidentiality is required to ensure the confidence of the clients we serve. Clients will be assured that their privacy will be protected; that the information collected and retained in our records is correct and current based on the data you have provided to us.

Sonic Food & Water Testing has a legal obligation to abide by the provisions of the Federal Privacy Act, administered by the Office of the Privacy Commissioner. The rules that an organisation must follow under the Privacy Act are known as the National Privacy Principles, and cover areas including the collection, use, disclosure, quality and security of personal information.

Whilst legislation compliments Sonic Food & Water Testing's existing culture of confidentiality and our already established professional practice obligations, we are working to ensure ongoing compliance with the privacy regulations and to ensure best practice.

For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, no distinction has been made between the handling of personal information and sensitive information (including health information), therefore all information will be referred to as 'personal information' throughout this document.

No exceptions under the Privacy Act apply to personal information that Sonic Food & Water Testing holds or to any of its acts or practices.


Collection of Information

Sonic Food & Water Testing recognises that the information we collect can, in some circumstances, be of a highly sensitive nature and as an organisation we have adopted the highest privacy compliance standards relevant to Sonic Food & Water Testing to ensure personal information is protected. By personal information we mean information which identifies or is capable of identifying our clients or our client's customers contacted by way of interview, employees, vendors and any practitioners and investigators with whom we work.

Sonic Food & Water Testing may collect personal information regarding individuals from our client base or for the purpose of investigating food borne illnesses. Personal information collected will generally include but not be limited to:

  • Contact person's name 
  • Company name 
  • Physical and postal addresses 
  • Phone and fax numbers and email addresses
  • Age
  • Any underlying illness


Sonic Food & Water Testing will only collect personal information by lawful and fair means and not in an unreasonably intrusive way.


Use & Disclosure of Information

Personal information collected by Sonic Food & Water Testing may be used or disclosed:
For the purpose of sending reports and invoices to customers

Sonic Food & Water Testing may use or disclose personal information for billing, liaising with regulatory or health authorities as required by law.

Other than as described in this Policy or permitted under the Health Privacy Principles or Health Privacy Principles, Sonic Food & Water Testing uses its reasonable endeavours to ensure that identifying personal information is not disclosed to any person.


Data Quality & Security

Sonic Food & Water Testing recognises the importance of ensuring that personal information is accurate, and takes all reasonable steps to make sure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is complete and up to date. However, it is the clients responsibility to immediately notify Sonic Food & Water Testing of any changes to personal information.

Because of the sensitive nature of the information collected by Sonic Food & Water Testing to provide services, extra precautions are taken to ensure the security of that information. Information may be stored electronically and/or hard copy. All electronically stored files are password protected, and regular backups performed.

Sonic Food & Water Testing also invests in the following forms of security:

  • Sonic Food & Water Testing requires its employees to observe obligations of confidentiality in the course of their employment with all staff signing Confidentiality Agreements 
  • Sonic Food & Water Testing requires independent contractors to sign a confidentiality undertaking
  • Hard copies of data are in secure filing areas with restricted access
  • Multiple levels of firewall and intrusion protection solutions
  • A managed approach to network access
  • Regular testing to ensure integrity and security of network


Sonic Food & Water Testing keeps personal information for a minimum of 3 years After this time, the personal information is either securely destroyed or permanently de-identified.

Accessing your information, complaints and obtaining further information
If an individual wishes to:

  • Complain to Sonic Food & Water Testing about a breach of privacy; or
  • Access his or her own information held by Sonic Food & Water Testing; or
  • Correct any information held by Sonic Food & Water Testing concerning his or her own information; or
  • Find out more about how Sonic Food & Water Testing deals with personal information, that individual can contact:
     

Tim Morgan
Laboratory Manager

Email: infofwt@dhm.com.au

 

Sonic Food & Water Testing

31 Lawson Street, Penrith NSW 2750, Australia

Phone:  +61 2 4734 6580
Fax:  +61 2 4732 3306
Free call:  1800 048 993 (within Australia)